Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, glossy exterior gives way to soft, tangy fruit-flavored centers, producing a contrast of creamy coating and chewy, slightly seedy interior. Reviewers commonly note bright tartness balanced by mellow bitterness, convenient bite-sized portions suitable for snacking, sharing, or confectionery garnishing; some mention occasional flavor intensity variance across pieces and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, glossy exterior gives way to soft, tangy fruit-flavored centers, producing a contrast of creamy coating and chewy, slightly seedy interior. Reviewers commonly note bright tartness balanced by mellow bitterness, convenient bite-sized portions suitable for snacking, sharing, or confectionery garnishing; some mention occasional flavor intensity variance across pieces and texture.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate [Sugar; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Cocoa Processed with Alkali; Lecithin (Soy); Milk; Salt; Natural Vanilla Flavor); Sugar; Corn Syrup; Maltodextrin; Raspberry Juice Concentrate; Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate; Natural Flavor; Pectin; Malic Acid; Apple Juice Concentrate; Lemon Juice Concentrate; Canola Oil; Goji Berry Juice Concentrate; Ascorbic Acid; Sodium Citrate; Baking Soda; Dextrose; Confectioner's Glaze.
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate Goji & Raspberry Flavors is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


