Is BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; RICE SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (MANGO; APPLE; PASSION FRUIT; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; PECTIN; CORN SYRUP; MANGOSTEEN PUREE CONCENTRATE; MALIC ACID; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; ASCORBIC ACID; SODIUM CITRATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL FLAVOR; RESINOUS GLAZE.

Check BROOKSIDE, DARK CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go