Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bittersweet, slightly astringent exterior surrounds a tangy, bright fruit center; texture contrasts a firm, glossy shell with a soft, juicy interior. Consumers commonly use these bites as a snack, dessert garnish, or portion-controlled treat; reviews frequently mention intense fruit flavor, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and sizes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet, slightly astringent exterior surrounds a tangy, bright fruit center; texture contrasts a firm, glossy shell with a soft, juicy interior. Consumers commonly use these bites as a snack, dessert garnish, or portion-controlled treat; reviews frequently mention intense fruit flavor, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and sizes.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds
Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


