Is Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet, slightly astringent exterior surrounds a tangy, bright fruit center; texture contrasts a firm, glossy shell with a soft, juicy interior. Consumers commonly use these bites as a snack, dessert garnish, or portion-controlled treat; reviews frequently mention intense fruit flavor, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Apple, Cranberry, Lemon Juice Concentrates), Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookside Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavour is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go