Is Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Pouch Soy Free?

Description
Velvety coated fruit flavored pieces offer a sweetly tart burst and chewy center, creating contrast between smooth exterior and interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared from resealable pouches, or added to desserts. Reviews note flavorful balance and convenient packaging, while some mention small piece size and heightened sweetness occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety coated fruit flavored pieces offer a sweetly tart burst and chewy center, creating contrast between smooth exterior and interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared from resealable pouches, or added to desserts. Reviews note flavorful balance and convenient packaging, while some mention small piece size and heightened sweetness occasionally.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org), Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org), Cocoa Processed with Alkali (Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org), Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, PGPR, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Deionized Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze.
Check Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Where to buy
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Pouch is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


