Is Brookside Whole Almonds in Milk Chocolate - 5.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- lecithin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Brookside Whole Almonds in Milk Chocolate - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookside Whole Almonds in Milk Chocolate - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Brookside Whole Almonds in Milk Chocolate - 5.5oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


