Is Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika.
Check Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Where to buy
Brookwood Farms Real Pit Cooked Pork Barbeque is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


