Is Broth, Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory stock offers a light-bodied, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled, with a warm, roasted aroma. Commonly used to simmer soups, sauces, rice, and braises, reviewers note convenience and versatility, praising depth in some brands while others report uneven flavor or excessive saltiness across batches. Easy storage packaging often praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Soy, Wheat And Corn Protein), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Colour

Check Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broth, Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep