Is Brother And Sister Mini Parizer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Potato Starch, Salt, Spices, Oleoresin Paprika, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Onion, Herbs And Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Dried Carrot, Cornstarch, Mustard Powder, Dried Celery Sugar, Dried Parsain, Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium. Contains: Mustard.

Check Brother And Sister Mini Parizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go