Is Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix
  • whey

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim, Corn Sweetener, Fructose, Whey, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan)), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Salted Caramel Sauce (Invert Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Natural Caramel Flavor, Salt

Check Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go