Is BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH), GREEN COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


