Is BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- ice cream mix
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH), GREEN COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


