Is BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH), GREEN COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BROTHERS CLASSIC BONBONS MINT CLASSIC, 8.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping