Is Broughton French Onion Chip'n Dip, 8 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor)

Check Broughton French Onion Chip'n Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Broughton French Onion Chip'n Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking