Is BROWN GRAVY MIX, BROWN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT BRAN, WHEY PROTEIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check BROWN GRAVY MIX, BROWN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping