Is BROWN & HALEY, DARK ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (COCOA MASS), COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, ALMONDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check BROWN & HALEY, DARK ROCA, BUTTERCRUNCH TOFFEE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping