Is BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, nutty savory flavor with a toasty undertone and a pleasantly chewy yet tender mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility as a side or base for mains and salads. Many mention reliable reheating and balanced seasoning, while some seek bolder seasoning options for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Spices, Parsley, Dried

Check BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep