Is BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo
  • macaroni product made with durum wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, nutty savory flavor with a toasty undertone and a pleasantly chewy yet tender mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility as a side or base for mains and salads. Many mention reliable reheating and balanced seasoning, while some seek bolder seasoning options for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Spices, Parsley, Dried

Check BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep