Is BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild, nutty savory flavor with a toasty undertone and a pleasantly chewy yet tender mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility as a side or base for mains and salads. Many mention reliable reheating and balanced seasoning, while some seek bolder seasoning options for weeknights.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, nutty savory flavor with a toasty undertone and a pleasantly chewy yet tender mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy preparation, and versatility as a side or base for mains and salads. Many mention reliable reheating and balanced seasoning, while some seek bolder seasoning options for weeknights.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Spices, Parsley, Dried
Check BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Where to buy
BROWN RICE PILAF A BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE AND TOASTED ORZO PASTA, BROWN RICE PILAF is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


