Is BROWN SUGAR BBQ SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES, BROWN SUGAR BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Molasses Solids, Spices, Natural Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Maple Syrup Solids), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: No Major 8 Allergens

Check BROWN SUGAR BBQ SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES, BROWN SUGAR BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch