Is Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugars (maltose, sugar, fructose, brown sugar, baked sugar), tapioca pearl [ ( maltose, modified tapioca starch, water, brown sugar, cocoa powder, brown sugar flavour ), food additive preparation, tapioca starch, potato starch, palm oil ) ], coconut oil, skim milk powder, cream ( milk ), whey powder ( milk ), colours (caramel, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), corn starch, maltodextrin,emulsifier (mono and di-glycerides , polysorbate 80), artificial flavour, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, locust bean gum, carrageenan, guar gum, sodium alginate, salt. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS

Check Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go