Is BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON THICK & SWEET BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING BLEND (SPICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SUCRALOSE.

Check BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON THICK & SWEET BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON THICK & SWEET BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & BOURBON is available at 6 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping