Is Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, CARDAMOM, EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, EGG, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, PECTIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CITRUS FIBER, CANOLA LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich