Is Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil certified organic
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Water, Wheat Gluten (Certified Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sunflower Seeds (Certified Organic Ingredients), Whole Wheat Sourdough (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Water, Fermented Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Whole Wheat Berry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Oats (Certified Organic Ingredients), Vegetable Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Soybean Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Sunflower Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Canola Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Grain Vinegar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredients), Citric Acid.
Check Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


