Is Brownberry Organic Thin Sliced 22 Grains and Seeds Bread - 20oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cracked wheat
  • khorasan wheat
  • kamut
  • triticale
  • spelt flour
  • oats
  • fermented rye flour
  • rye flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin slices offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy crumb that crisps when toasted; customers report consistent slicing and freshness, noting the loaf holds up well to toppings and fillings, making it suitable for sandwiches, toast, and paninis, though some reviewers describe it as moderately dense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour*, Water, Wheat Gluten*, Cane Sugar*, Flaxseed*, Oats*, Rye Sourdough (Water, Fermented Rye Flour*), Yeast, Sunflower Seeds*, Soybean Oil*, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar*, Millet*, Cultured Wheat Flour*, Black And White Sesame Seeds*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Cracked Wheat*, Molasses*, Grain Vinegar*, Natural Flavor*, Rye Flour*, Flaxmeal*, Black Chia Seeds*, Kamut (Khorasan Wheat)*, Kaniwa Seeds*, Teff*, Citric Acid, Brown Rice*, Buckwheat Flour*, Spelt Flour*, Amaranth*, Barley*, Blue Cornmeal*, Triticale*, Salt, Sorghum Flour*, Quinoa*. *Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Brownberry Organic Thin Sliced 22 Grains and Seeds Bread - 20oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brownberry Organic Thin Sliced 22 Grains and Seeds Bread - 20oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go