Is BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE INVERT SYRUP, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, WHOLE OATS, ROASTED ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BROWNIE BAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go