Is Brownie Batter Creme-filled Chocolate Egg Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DRY WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Brownie Batter Creme-filled Chocolate Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go