Is BROWNIE BITES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, COFFEE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, RAPESEED OIL, BAKING SODA, ETHYL ALCOHOL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCEROL, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FIBER, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE.
Check BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


