Is BROWNIE SINGLE, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR) AND NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL PEPPERMINT FLAVORING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check BROWNIE SINGLE, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking