Is BROWNIE SINGLE, SALTED CARAMEL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • gluten
  • enriched flour bleached
  • natural and artificial caramel flavoring
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVORING (DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), AND SEA SALT.

Check BROWNIE SINGLE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go