Is Brownies candies mega Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • semisweet chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, icing sugar), Vegetable oil, Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole eggs, Cocoa, Liquid egg whites, Semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Water, Salt, Glycerin, Wheat starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Corn starch, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Modified milk ingredients, Polysorbate 60, Mono - and di-glycerides, Potassium sorbate, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Soy protein, Acacia gum, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.

Check Brownies candies mega against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking