Is Brownies candies mega Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavour
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, icing sugar), Vegetable oil, Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole eggs, Cocoa, Liquid egg whites, Semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Water, Salt, Glycerin, Wheat starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Corn starch, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Modified milk ingredients, Polysorbate 60, Mono - and di-glycerides, Potassium sorbate, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Soy protein, Acacia gum, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.
Check Brownies candies mega against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies candies mega in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


