Is BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- heavy cream
- salted butter
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate chips
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHOLE EGGS, CONFECTIONARY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEAVY CREAM, CORN STARCH, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


