Is Brownies Hazelnut Praline Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK), sugar, cocoa mass, pasteurised whole EGG, soft brown sugar, butter (MILK), OAT flour, cocoa butter, HAZELNUT, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), demerara sugar, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin, sodium diphosphatel, flavouring, water, agar, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), invert sugar syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), sea salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), salt. SERVING SUGGESTION FOR CHILLED: To enjoy your Gü at its best, take it out of the fridge 10 minutes before you want to eat it. SERVING SUGGESTION FOR HOT: Microwave (800W): Heat one at a time. Remove outer packaging and foil. Place ramekin into microwave and heat for 20 seconds, no longer. Then leave to rest for an additional minute before consuming. Do not bake in an oven.
Check Brownies Hazelnut Praline against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies Hazelnut Praline in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


