Is BROWNIES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate chunks

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN CANE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, SKIM MILK, ACACIA GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BROWNIES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go