Is Brownies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono - et diglycerides
- propylene glycol
mono - et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucres (sucre, glucose, sucre à glacer), Huile végétale, Farine de blé enrichie, Cufs entiers liquides, Cacao, Blancs d'oeufs liquides, Chocolat mi-sucré (sucre, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Eau, Sel, Glycérine, Amidon de blé, Monostéarate de sorbitan, Fécule de maïs, Lécithine de soya, Bicarbonate de soude, Poudre à pâte, Propylène glycol, Substances laitières modifiées, Polysorbate 60, Mono - et diglycérides, Sorbate de potassium, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme xanthane, Acide sorbique, Gomme de guar, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Protéine de soya, Gomme d'acacia, Gomme laque, Cire de carnauba, Arôme naturel, Rouge allura, Tartrazine, Jaune soleil FCF, Érythrosine, Bleu brillant FCF, Bioxyde de titane.
Check Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Piece


