Is Brownies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono - et diglycerides
- propylene glycol
mono - et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucres (sucre, glucose, sucre à glacer), Huile végétale, Farine de blé enrichie, Cufs entiers liquides, Cacao, Blancs d'oeufs liquides, Chocolat mi-sucré (sucre, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Eau, Sel, Glycérine, Amidon de blé, Monostéarate de sorbitan, Fécule de maïs, Lécithine de soya, Bicarbonate de soude, Poudre à pâte, Propylène glycol, Substances laitières modifiées, Polysorbate 60, Mono - et diglycérides, Sorbate de potassium, Gomme de cellulose, Gomme xanthane, Acide sorbique, Gomme de guar, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Protéine de soya, Gomme d'acacia, Gomme laque, Cire de carnauba, Arôme naturel, Rouge allura, Tartrazine, Jaune soleil FCF, Érythrosine, Bleu brillant FCF, Bioxyde de titane.
Check Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Piece


