Is BROWNIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dairy product solids
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, COCOA, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, SUCROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES.
Check BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


