Is BROWNIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, COCOA, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, SUCROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES.
Check BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


