Is Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Family-size brownie mix (18 oz) yields milk-chocolate brownies with a sweet, creamy cocoa flavor, typically presenting a moist, fudgy interior and slightly firmer edges. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation, reliable texture for gatherings, school lunches, or potlucks, and a flavor profile broadly enjoyed by adults and children and families alike.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Family-size brownie mix (18 oz) yields milk-chocolate brownies with a sweet, creamy cocoa flavor, typically presenting a moist, fudgy interior and slightly firmer edges. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation, reliable texture for gatherings, school lunches, or potlucks, and a flavor profile broadly enjoyed by adults and children and families alike.
Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


