Is BROWNIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- sucrose
- glycerin
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, COCOA, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, SUCROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES.
Check BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWNIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


