Is Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • mustard seed flour
  • natural smoke flavor

mustard seed flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mustard Seed Flour, Cane Sugar, Bbq Blend (Water,sugar,tomato Paste,molasses,modified Corn Starch,salt,hydrolyzed Soy Protein,tapioca Starch,onion Powder,garlic Powder,spices,spice Extractives,natural Smoke Flavor,caramel Color,dried Onion,potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate,dried Garlic,chili Powder, Xanthan Gum,dried Red Pepper), Cider Vinegar, Pasteurized Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Apple Concentrate, Spice Extracts, Citric

Check Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySmokySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichTopping