Is Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized eggs
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
pasteurized eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mustard Seed Flour, Cane Sugar, Bbq Blend (Water,sugar,tomato Paste,molasses,modified Corn Starch,salt,hydrolyzed Soy Protein,tapioca Starch,onion Powder,garlic Powder,spices,spice Extractives,natural Smoke Flavor,caramel Color,dried Onion,potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate,dried Garlic,chili Powder, Xanthan Gum,dried Red Pepper), Cider Vinegar, Pasteurized Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Apple Concentrate, Spice Extracts, Citric
Check Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


