Is Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mustard Seed Flour, Cane Sugar, Bbq Blend (Water,sugar,tomato Paste,molasses,modified Corn Starch,salt,hydrolyzed Soy Protein,tapioca Starch,onion Powder,garlic Powder,spices,spice Extractives,natural Smoke Flavor,caramel Color,dried Onion,potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate,dried Garlic,chili Powder, Xanthan Gum,dried Red Pepper), Cider Vinegar, Pasteurized Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Apple Concentrate, Spice Extracts, Citric
Check Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Brownwood Acres Barbeque Mustard - 3 PACK - Shipping Included is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


