Is Bærries Lakrids Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- shellac
- whole milk powder
- natural sea buckthorn flavour
- natural vanilla flavoring
- white chocolate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar, Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Raw Liquorice, Sea Buckthorn (Sea Dried), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Glazing Agents: (Shellac, Gum Arabic, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Vegetable Oil, Pectin), Lemon Juice (Freeze Dried), Natural Sea Buckthorn Flavour, Black Carrot Concentrate, Color: Curcumin, Anise Oil
Check Bærries Lakrids against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bærries Lakrids in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


