Is Bærries Lakrids Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural sea buckthorn flavour
- natural vanilla flavoring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar, Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Raw Liquorice, Sea Buckthorn (Sea Dried), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Glazing Agents: (Shellac, Gum Arabic, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Vegetable Oil, Pectin), Lemon Juice (Freeze Dried), Natural Sea Buckthorn Flavour, Black Carrot Concentrate, Color: Curcumin, Anise Oil
Check Bærries Lakrids against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bærries Lakrids in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


