Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified water, soybean oil, nonfat yogurt* (cultured nonfat milk), palm kernel and palm oil, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (used to protect quality), lactic acid, lecithin (soy), natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color). *Adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol.

Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping