Is Brunckhorst's Boar's Head Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • coated with dextrose
  • coated with dextrose, dextrose, extractives of paprika, honey solids

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, water, salt, contains 2% or less of: coated with dextrose, dextrose, extractives of paprika, honey solids (refinery syrup, honey), natural flavors, onion, paprika, sea salt, sodium phosphate, spices, sugar, turmeric. Made in a facility that processes peanuts, milk, eggs, wheat, soy, tree nuts, fish, shellfish, and sesame products.

Check Brunckhorst's Boar's Head against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep