Is BRUNSWICK Boneless Kippered Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The canned fillets offer a pronounced smoky flavor with a firm, flaky, slightly oily texture; commonly eaten straight from the can, paired with crackers or toast, or incorporated into salads and spreads. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste but frequently note a strong aroma and varied opinions on intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Hexametaphosphate.

Check BRUNSWICK Boneless Kippered Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRUNSWICK Boneless Kippered Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 8 retailers

AmazonCountdownGiant EagleSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich