Is Brunswick Sardines in Soybean Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Soybean Oil, Hot Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check Brunswick Sardines in Soybean Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brunswick Sardines in Soybean Oil is available at 6 retailers

CountdownGrocery GatewayH-E-BLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladMeal Prep